Graduating Corporate Communication students line up before commencement

Graduates of Penn State Scranton’s Corporate Communication program lining up prior to the start of commencement ceremonies, which took place Saturday at 10 a.m. at the campus. Shown here are Emma E. Ross, student marshal; Natalie Ward, Andrew Michael Phillips, Brianna Clark, Arel Lamour Jr., William Patrick Reese III, and Sebastian Pruett.

Image: Amy Gruzesky

Penn State Scranton graduates 101

Dunmore, Pa. -- On Saturday, 101 Penn State Scranton students crossed the stage as graduates and left as new Penn State alumni. It was a special event, considering that last year, commencement had to be held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Penn State Scranton Chancellor Marwan A. Wafa presided over the campus’ 53rd commencement ceremony, and campus and Penn State alumnus Fred Powell, senior vice president and chief financial officer of Antares Pharma, was commencement speaker.

Dave Lucas, president of the Penn State Scranton Alumni Society, gave the alumni charge to the new Penn State alumni via a recorded message.

Graduate Lauren Sciabbarrasi, Canonsburg, was named this year’s Chancellor’s Scholar.

Todd Adams, assistant professor of philosophy, served as faculty marshal for the ceremony.

Wafa acknowledged that this year’s graduates, like last year’s faced unprecedented challenges and changes. “The past year has not been easy, as the COVID-19 pandemic challenged all of us in ways that we had never been challenged before,” he said. “It required all of us to adapt to new ways of learning and doing, and it was difficult at times. However, you succeeded in making the best out of a difficult situation, and you did not allow adversity to get the best of you.

“I am proud of all of you for the resilience and perseverance you showed throughout your senior year and for finding creative ways to celebrate, socialize and maintain your enthusiasm for your studies and your college experience despite the social distancing and virtual environments that were made necessary by COVID-19.”

Powell delivered an insightful speech to the new graduates, encouraging them to stay open to new things, experiences and people as they now go forward.

“As you embark on your career as a Penn State graduate remember to be open; be open to the differences and strength that diversity brings; be open to advice and criticism as it will help you grow; be open to giving to others as you will ensure your own happiness; and be open to the jagged journey in your career to allow yourself to find work that makes you proud and has meaning for you! We live in a dynamic country and our world is ever changing, it is full of opportunities and with this Penn State degree in hand, the world awaits you!”

Penn State Scranton granted baccalaureate degrees in Biology; Business; Corporate Communication; English; Human Development and Family Studies; Information Sciences and Technology; Letters, Arts and Sciences; Nursing; Psychology; and Science.

Associate degrees were awarded in: Business Administration and Letters, Arts and Sciences.

Several students graduated with honors of distinction. 

Graduating Summa Cum Laude: Micah Cameron, Pittston; Ryan Meinard Madrazo Choa, Dunmore; Ashley Eileen Gay, Jefferson Township; Adriana Modesto, Scranto; Vanessa O’Boyle, Dickson City; and Lauren Sciabbarrasi, Canonsburg.

Graduating Magna Cum Laude: Juliana Aulisio, Jessup; Julia Fessenden, Springbrook Township; Emma E. Ross, Waverly Township; and Morgan Alyssa Ruddy, Jermyn.

Graduating Cum Laude:  Ryan Bamert, Scranton; Kelly Dee-Ann Fromert, Madison Township; Liliana Kettenburg, New Albany; Andrew Perry Manarchuck II, Carbondale; Gabrielle McFey, Lake Ariel; Caitlyn Powell, Gillette; Shannon N. Seminario, Honesdale; and Erika Lynn Wheeler, Taylor.

Recognition of Graduates with Military Service:  Nathaniel Anthony Bradley, Ephrata; Antonio Joseph Cerminaro, Dover, DE; Alexandria Leslie Galbraith, Hawley; and Patrick Michael Thorpe, Jr., Wilkes-Barre Township.

The following Penn State Scranton 2021 graduates, by Penn State college and degree earned are: 

Bachelor of Science, Biology:  Heba Elrawashdy, East Stroudsburg; Cody Evans, Throop; Brandon Groff, Honesdale; Adriana Modesto, Scranton; Matthew Moran, Moosic; Cossette Anna Marie Orehek, Waymart; Jordan J. Symonies, Carbondale; Christian R. Toussaint, Blakely; and Christian Edward Williams, Olyphant.        

Bachelor of Science, Business:   Thomas Tyler Aniska, Archbald; Ryan Bamert, Scranton; Antonio Joseph Cerminaro, Dover, DE; Ryan Meinard Madrazo Choa, Dunmore; Edward J. Gilmartin III, Scranton; Casey W. Holman, Taylor; Christopher C. Klein, Duryea; Dominique A. Lesconage,   Peckville; Patrick J. Mangan, Philadelphia; Abagail B. Mecca, Hop Bottom; Noah J. Novotka, Scranton; Kenneth Michael Paltzer Jr., Greentown; Aubrey A. Reese, Tobyhanna; Morgan Alyssa Ruddy, Jermyn; Lauren Sciabbarrasi, Canonsburg; Kristen Leighanne Sheare, Clifford Township; and Andrew Charles Wardach, Clarks Summit.

Bachelor of Arts, Corporate Communication:  Brianna Clark, Nicholson, Arel Lamour Jr., Stroudsburg; Andrew Michael Phillips, Dunmore; Sebastian Pruett, Jefferson Township; William Patrick Reese III, Newfoundland; Emma E. Ross, Waverly Township; and Natalie Ward, Milford.

Bachelor of Arts, English:  Micah Cameron, Pittston; Julia Fessenden, Spring Brook Township; and Gabrielle McFey, Lake Ariel.

Bachelor of Science, Human Development & Family Studies:  Juliana Aulisio, Jessup; Jayonna Gabrielle Geffrand, Dingmans Ferry; Gabrielle Amanda Glover, Clarks Summit; Anthony T. Keith, Scranton; Alexis Marie Lewonczyk, Scranton; Leylanie Krystel Morales, Pocono Summit; Shannon N. Seminario, Honesdale; Sara Marie Thomas, Dunmore; and Erika Lynn Wheeler, Taylor.

Bachelor of Science, Information Sciences & Technology:  Cameron R. Knickerbocker, Jefferson Township; Harshil Patel, Scranton; Niki Patel, Scranton; Shivamkumar Patel, Scranton; and Jason Wells, Moscow.

Bachelor of Arts, Letters, Arts and Sciences:  Dominique Bonavoglia, Olyphant; and Kevin Richard Haring Jr., Archbald.

Bachelor of Science, Nursing:  Sofiya M. Bakradze, Scranton; Dana Beecroft, Dunmore; Jessica Y. Berger, Lake Ariel; Moriah Lyn Bistran, Dunmore; Nathaniel Anthony Bradley, Ephrata; Samantha Jane Chrysler, South Abington Township; Domenica Louise Coleman, Clarks Summit; Summer Czekaj, Dunmore; Samantha Elizabeth Davis, Carbondale; Chelsea Michelle DeGrazia, South Abington Township; Raymond J. Dugan, Lake Ariel; Kelly Dee-Ann Fromert, Madison Township; Brittany Nicole Hebron, Scranton; Liliana Kettenburg, New Albany; Maria Elizabeth Knutelski, Mayfield; Kellen Kraky, Scott Township; Carissa Marie Lozinger, Clarks Summit; Ashley Paranich, Mountain Top; Dhara Patel, Scranton; Drashti N. Patel, Scranton; Gabrielle C. Percival, Tunkhannock; Stacey Kim Pusti, Courtdale; Britney Janelle Reinhart, Dickson City; Rachael Salvaterra, Kingston; Chelsea Elizabeth Schoonover, Tunkhannock; Jessica Kelly Simchak, Madison Township; Katie Ann Walsh, Jermyn; and Stephen Francis Wegener, Mountain Top.

Bachelor of Arts, Psychology:  Christian Samuel Cicio, Mayfield; Jordan Joubert, Dickson City; Thomas J. Pace, Pittston Township; Caitlyn Powell, Gillett; and Emily Marie Smith, Clarks Summit.

Bachelor of Science, Psychology:  Jason E. Chumard Jr., Covington Township; Alexandria Leslie Galbraith, Hawley; Ashley Eileen Gay, Jefferson Township; Paige Good, Mountain Top; Zachary Larioni, Throop; Neasa Marie Leibert, Scranton; Vanessa O'Boyle, Dickson City; Maggie M. Podunajec, Lake Ariel; Madison J. Stewart, Madison Township; Patrick Michael Thorpe Jr., Wilkes-Barre Township.

Bachelor of Science, Science:  Austin Michael Casper, Forest City; Patrick Dougherty, South Abington Township; and William Ruben Modesto, Scranton.

Associate in Business Administration:  Andrew Perry Manarchuck II, Carbondale.

Associate in Letters, Arts and Sciences:  Catherine E. Huggler, Dalton; and Vanessa Judith A Wolf, Moosic.